Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This is VUCANVAS Limited’s (“VUCANVAS”) privacy policy. VUCANVAS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared. We respect your privacy and we will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

OVERVIEW

This privacy policy sets out how VUCANVAS collects and uses your personal data. It applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our sites. Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it as your acceptance of this policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of any of our sites.

OWNER & DATA CONTROLLER

VUCANVAS Limited, company registration no. 10851208 with registered offices at Merck House, Seldown Lane, Poole, Dorset BH15 1TW, and collectively referred to herein as “VUCANVAS”, “we”, “us” or “our”, is the owner and data controller.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Richard Edwards is our Data Protection Officer. He is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact him ..

  • by email to richard@vucanvas.com
  • by post at 5 & 6 Eastlands Industrial Estate, King Georges Avenue, Leiston, Suffolk IP16 4LL
  • or by telephone on +44 (0) 7717 004000

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, applications & social media sites. Clicking on those links, or enabling those connections, may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies.

THE TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect, use, store, share and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows ..

  • Identity Data including title & gender, first & last names, username or similar identifier, and passwords
  • Contact Data including work, delivery & billing addresses, email address and telephone numbers
  • Activity Data including details of interaction with us and projects delivered for you
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing & communication from us
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our sites
    and Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our sites

We do not collect any of the following Special Categories of Personal Data about you; race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences via our sites.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including ..

  • Direct Interactions – by completing a form on one of our sites, by corresponding with us directly via post, telephone, email or otherwise, and through contracted activity
  • Automated Technologies – as you interact with our sites, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns via the use of cookies, server logs and other similar technologies
  • Third Parties or Publicly Available Sources – including websites, search providers such as Google, Yahoo & Firefox including those based outside the UK and analytics providers such as Google including those based outside the UK and information
  • and specialist Contact, Identity & Financial Data Sources – including Companies House, the Electoral Register, LinkedIn and Dunn & Bradstreet

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data in the normal course of our work and as the law allows us to. Most commonly, this will be in the following circumstances ..

  • in the course of our normal activities with you
  • in the legitimate interests of our business
  • where we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory authority
  • or where you have given your consent to us for a specified purpose

We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law.

WHAT WE USE YOUR DATA FOR

Your personal data may be used ..

  • in general interaction & communication
  • for registering you as a new prospect or client
  • in the course of delivering specified work or projects either for you or that involve you
  • in the management of our relationship with you
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
  • in the general administration of our business including the collection and recovery of monies owed to us
  • and in the use of data analytics to improve our sites, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

WHERE WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

We process your data ..

  • at our premises and satellite offices in the UK & Europe
  • on third party email servers in the UK
  • on third party data servers in the UK
  • on our project management platform servers in the UK
  • on our customer relationship management platform servers in the UK
  • and by Mailchimp in the US

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us. Where you opt out of receiving these forms of communication, your personal data provided to us in the course of our normal activities will not be affected unless you specifically request that we do so.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files containing letters and numbers which are downloaded by your computer when you access and use certain websites. Cookies allow sites to recognise a device and provide content accordingly – and we recommend that you accept all cookies from our sites as they have been designed to enhance your experience.

If you choose to disable any of these cookies, then you may impair the functionality of the site and you may not experience all its features in the way it was designed to be enjoyed. To disable cookies, we suggest that you set your browser to disable cookies for www.vucanvas.com. This option usually appears under “Tools” or “Settings” in a section called “Privacy” and is intuitive. Browsers implement this feature differently, so please refer to your browser help section for detailed information.

Alternatively you can search the internet for “Disabling cookies with X browser” where X is your browser name. For more information about cookies and how they are used on the internet, please see the information on the independent All About Cookies site and the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a free service provided by Google that uses several cookies.

The cookies set by Google Analytics are used to help us gather information about how this site is used by visitors. The information is not personally identifiable, and is simply used to track and improve the level of service our site is providing. More information on the cookies that are set through our use of Google Analytics can be found on Google’s Cookies & Google Analytics page. If you wish to disable these cookies, please use the opt-out browser add-on supplied by Google.

Alternatively you can set your browser to reject all or certain cookies. Disabling cookies set by Google Analytics will not reduce the service provided to you.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data from time to time in the course of our normal activities with parties as set out below ..

  • External Third Parties including service providers, partners and sub-contractors
  • Professional Advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Third parties to whom we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business with – or acquire
  • other legal or regulatory authorities such as HM Revenue & Customs and law enforcement agencies where we are under a duty to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to protect our rights, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of VUCANVAS, our customers or others

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for including for the purposes of record keeping as well as satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means as well as any applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Request erasure below for further information. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have right to ..

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.